Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga

I’m not exactly a Lady Gaga connaisseur. I like her music, yes, but I haven’t exactly followed her except to join the masses in going, “WTF???” everytime she steps out in one of her ridiculous outfits.

From sunglasses made of hair, dresses made of meat and even entrances made inside eggs, I think it’s safe to say that the unexpected has now become the expected. At this point, weird would be if she showed up dressed in something from Lulu Lemon.

Either way, when my mom asked me if I wanted to go to Lady Gaga’s Monster Ball tour, there was only one acceptable answer.

“Yes, please.”

And so my dad bought us tickets for our birthdays. YAY B-Mac! Great present!

So how was it?

Well, it was an experience – that is for sure.

Personally, I loved it. I got exactly what I wanted from a Lady Gaga concert. Shock and awe. She pushes the envelope right to the edge and then takes a gattling gun and blows it into smithereens. Her personalities range from petulant child to full-on dominatrix. She yells. She curses. She shoots pyrotechnics out her lady-parts and grabs her crotch when she dances. And yet, she was extremely vulnerable at times and very personal with the audience.

The night started off on a bit of a rough note with her microphone breaking, in addition to three of her costumes. Speaking in halting tones, she declared.

“At least. You know. I’m. Not. Fucking. Lip-syncing.”

Whether or not you agree with her delivery, Lady Gaga’s message of equality for all is something that is sadly still needed in this day and age. Whether or not it was intended, she’s found herself in somewhat of an activist role speaking out for the LGBT community and supporting/fighting for equal rights. With the number recent bullying cases and instances of teenage homelessness related to sexual orientation, I find her message to be refreshing and open-minded – which might be why she’s so darned intent on pushing the envelope, right?

Not entirely original at all, however, her overt sexuality and religious rebellion is VERY reminiscent of Madonna. Even her music is extremely similar to Madonna’s. Dance in the Dark = Vogue. Born This Way = Express Yourself. Even Alejandro = La Isla Bonita (kinda sorta).

BUT Madonna’s not doing it anymore? Nope. She’s off botoxing the shiz out of her face and trying to find the magical cure for aging, and so… enter Lady Gaga.

Today’s Queen of Controversy

Lady Gaga with her Disco Stick

Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga

lady-gaga-3

Birthday Girls @ Lady Gaga

Intro to the Monster Ball Tour

Video that played during a set changes

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s